Privacy Notice

At ARP Ltd, we take the security and privacy of data very seriously. Please find an overview of our security measures which are continuously maintained and adhered to along with our privacy policy below.

Contents

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how ARP Ltd uses your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s very likely that we will need to update this privacy policy. We will notify you of any significant changes. Please come back and check regularly.

  1. Legal Processing
  2. When do we collect personal data?
  3. What data do we collect?
  4. How do we use your data?
  5. How is the data protected?
  6. Website Users
  7. Customers/Enquirers
  8. Subject Rights
  9. Preventing Direct Marketing
  10. Contact Details
  11. Regulator

 

1. Legal Processing

Data protection law states there are several legal reasons why a company may collect and process personal data. ARP Ltd work on the following bases for certain situations:

Contract – We will process your personal data to fulfil an order, deliver a service, essentially comply with our contractual obligations. An example might be, if you place an order with us, we will collect your email address, company name and address as well as a delivery address, so that we are able to process your order and keep you informed of the progress of your order.

Legal Compliance – If the law or government requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. An example might be passing on details of fraud to law enforcement.

Legitimate Interest – In cases, we require personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. This does not impact your freedom or rights. Examples might be using postal or email details to send direct marketing information telling you about products and services that we think might interest you. We may also use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.

2. When do we collect your personal data?

3. What sort of personal data do we collect?

4. How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you. We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences.

5.How is personal data protected?

We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

We regularly monitor our system to identify ways to further strengthen security.

6.Website

What specific information is obtained?

Our website does not collect specific, detailed information about you as a visitor to our site.

Where information is gathered, we will inform you of this along with the explanation of why it is required. This information will be for purposes such as responding to an enquiry made and we will ask for this information in order for us to get in touch and provide the relevant information which has been requested from you.

Are any payment details stored?

Payment card details are not stored by ARP Ltd and are used solely for individual transactions to which they have been provided for. Additionally, customer details are not shared with any third parties.

What information is retained?

Cookies and tracking software are used on a temporary basis and expire when the site has been left. These are used for purposes such as website improvement. Google Analytics is also used for the same reason of website improvement and understanding how you use it. This information is not shared with anyone.

By using the website, you are consenting to the use of cookies to retain session information for the purposes listed above. This information is held in your web browser and is removed at the end of your session.

The personal information we collect and hold via tracking software is the following: –

We currently use the following companies that may process your personal data through website usage. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google.

Our Details

If you need to contact us then please find the relevant details on our contact page.

7.Customers / Enquirers

We hold information about customers/enquirers as it is necessary for us to conduct our business activities.

What personal information is held?

The personal information we collect and hold is the following: –

This information may be linked together with what has already been gathered (as stated in the “what information is retained?” section) via Tracking Software.

How is this information gathered?

We gather this information through lead generation forms on our website and tracking software as mentioned in the “what information is retained?” section, as well as over the phone when relevant.

Are any payment details stored?

Payment card details are not stored by ARP Ltd and are used solely for individual transactions to which they have been provided for. Additionally, customer details are not shared with any third parties.

How long will the data be kept for?

For a reasonable period of time after you have stopped being an active customer, we may continue to contact you with information relating to our products and services. We deem a reasonable period of time to be three years after an order has been completed, or a relevant license period has expired. After this time, the data we hold will either be deleted, anonymised or retained providing you have asked us to do so.

Who will the data be passed to?

This information will not be passed on to anyone other than authorised employees of ARP Ltd and relevant processors for example a company sending promotional material on behalf of ARP Ltd. Additionally, if a legal matter were to arise, then we may need to provide this information for those purposes.

Examples of third parties we work with are:

What is the reason for holding/using the information held?

While you are a customer of ARP Ltd, the basis for processing your data is ‘contract’. When you are no longer an active customer of ARP Ltd, the basis is ‘legitimate interest’ as we would like you to once again order products/services from us. Prior to placing the order, an enquirer is processed on consent.

We may use your details for the purpose of creating a profile to gauge decision making. For example, using information held, we may create profiles based on the following: –

8. You have the right to ask for information we hold for you (Subject Access Request) which will be provided free of charge and if requested.

9.To stop the use of personal data for direct marketing:

Click the unsubscribe link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop all emails, alternatively, email marketing@arp-ltd.com or write to

Marketing
ARP Ltd
2 Vitruvius Way
Meridian Business Park
Braunstone
Leicester
LE19 1WA

10.Our Details

If you need to contact us then please find the relevant details on our contact page.

11.To contact the regulator, please see below:

0303 123 113 or go to www.ico.org.uk

If you are based outside the UK, please contact the relevant data protection regulator in your country.

Updated: May 2018